Neighborhood Profile

Green Acres

Manchester, NH | Hillsborough County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
53.2
National rank: #6,425 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
49.1
Score
Value Opportunity
55.6
Score
Momentum
56.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationManchester, NH
CountyHillsborough County
National rank#6,425 of 14,967
State rank#16 of 28
City rank#14 of 24
County rank#16 of 26
National percentile57.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$481,263
Year-over-year home value change1.1%
Month-over-month home value change0.14%
Home value to income ratio4.21
Median household income$114,311
Bachelor's degree or higher30.0%
Civilian unemployment rate10.2%
Homeownership rate87.4%
Housing vacancy rate5.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher80.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Green Acres

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Green Acres?

Green Acres is ranked #14 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Manchester; #16 of 28 eligible neighborhoods in NH; and #6,425 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Green Acres one of the best neighborhoods in Manchester?

Green Acres has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 53.2 and a city ranking of #14 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Manchester.

How much are homes worth in Green Acres?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Green Acres is approximately $481,263.

Are home values rising or falling in Green Acres?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.1% year over year and 0.14% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Green Acres?

Green Acres has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 56.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Green Acres?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $114,311.

How affordable is Green Acres relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.21. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Green Acres primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 87.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Green Acres?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 10.2%.

How educated are residents of Green Acres?

Approximately 30.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Green Acres face high rent burden?

Approximately 80.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Green Acres?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications136
Estimated originations90
Home-purchase applications49
Origination rate66.6%
Home-purchase share36.0%
Average application loan$233,775
Total application loan amount$31,725,821
National application rank#3,254 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 8.3% YoY; originations 16.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.