Neighborhood Profile

Miramonte

Broomfield, CO | Broomfield County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
52.2
National rank: #6,839 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
60.9
Score
Value Opportunity
50.9
Score
Momentum
40.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBroomfield, CO
CountyBroomfield County
National rank#6,839 of 14,967
State rank#274 of 486
City rank#27 of 29
County rank#27 of 29
National percentile54.3
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$648,682
Year-over-year home value change-0.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.03%
Home value to income ratio6.63
Median household income$97,894
Bachelor's degree or higher52.3%
Civilian unemployment rate4.9%
Homeownership rate89.3%
Housing vacancy rate4.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher71.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Miramonte

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Miramonte?

Miramonte is ranked #27 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Broomfield; #274 of 486 eligible neighborhoods in CO; and #6,839 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Miramonte one of the best neighborhoods in Broomfield?

Miramonte has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 52.2 and a city ranking of #27 of 29 eligible neighborhoods in Broomfield.

How much are homes worth in Miramonte?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Miramonte is approximately $648,682.

Are home values rising or falling in Miramonte?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.7% year over year and 0.03% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Miramonte?

Miramonte has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 40.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Miramonte?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $97,894.

How affordable is Miramonte relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.63. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Miramonte primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 89.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Miramonte?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.9%.

How educated are residents of Miramonte?

Approximately 52.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Miramonte face high rent burden?

Approximately 71.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Miramonte?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications52
Estimated originations32
Home-purchase applications26
Origination rate61.3%
Home-purchase share50.7%
Average application loan$402,770
Total application loan amount$20,820,558
National application rank#7,105 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 46.1% YoY; originations 34.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.