Neighborhood Profile

Drakeville

Torrington, CT | Litchfield County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
52.6
National rank: #6,648 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
43.8
Score
Value Opportunity
34.8
Score
Momentum
91.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTorrington, CT
CountyLitchfield County
National rank#6,648 of 14,967
State rank#77 of 153
City rankNot available
County rank#8 of 9
National percentile55.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$413,373
Year-over-year home value change9.8%
Month-over-month home value change0.39%
Home value to income ratio6.55
Median household income$63,137
Bachelor's degree or higher26.6%
Civilian unemployment rate5.2%
Homeownership rate88.2%
Housing vacancy rate12.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher54.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Drakeville

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Drakeville?

Drakeville is ranked No published Torrington rank is currently available; #77 of 153 eligible neighborhoods in CT; and #6,648 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Drakeville one of the best neighborhoods in Torrington?

Drakeville has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 52.6 and a city ranking of No published Torrington rank is currently available.

How much are homes worth in Drakeville?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Drakeville is approximately $413,373.

Are home values rising or falling in Drakeville?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 9.8% year over year and 0.39% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Drakeville?

Drakeville has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 91.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Drakeville?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $63,137.

How affordable is Drakeville relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.55. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Drakeville primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 88.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Drakeville?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.2%.

How educated are residents of Drakeville?

Approximately 26.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Drakeville face high rent burden?

Approximately 54.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Drakeville?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications60
Estimated originations36
Home-purchase applications32
Origination rate60.6%
Home-purchase share53.2%
Average application loan$159,917
Total application loan amount$9,558,139
National application rank#6,519 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Trend not published for this geometry comparison
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.