Neighborhood Profile

Waterville

Waterbury, CT | New Haven County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
39.3
National rank: #11,205 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
33.3
Score
Value Opportunity
27.7
Score
Momentum
65.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWaterbury, CT
CountyNew Haven County
National rank#11,205 of 14,967
State rank#120 of 153
City rank#20 of 36
County rank#36 of 57
National percentile25.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$304,715
Year-over-year home value change2.1%
Month-over-month home value change0.22%
Home value to income ratio7.70
Median household income$39,556
Bachelor's degree or higher29.7%
Civilian unemployment rate7.7%
Homeownership rate58.0%
Housing vacancy rate6.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher50.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Waterville

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Waterville?

Waterville is ranked #20 of 36 eligible neighborhoods in Waterbury; #120 of 153 eligible neighborhoods in CT; and #11,205 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Waterville one of the best neighborhoods in Waterbury?

Waterville has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 39.3 and a city ranking of #20 of 36 eligible neighborhoods in Waterbury.

How much are homes worth in Waterville?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Waterville is approximately $304,715.

Are home values rising or falling in Waterville?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.1% year over year and 0.22% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Waterville?

Waterville has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 65.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Waterville?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $39,556.

How affordable is Waterville relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.70. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Waterville primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 58.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Waterville?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.7%.

How educated are residents of Waterville?

Approximately 29.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Waterville face high rent burden?

Approximately 50.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Waterville?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications80
Estimated originations42
Home-purchase applications39
Origination rate51.9%
Home-purchase share49.1%
Average application loan$218,876
Total application loan amount$17,555,037
National application rank#5,224 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Trend not published for this geometry comparison
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.