Neighborhood Profile

Forest Hills

Washington, DC | District of Columbia
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
61.8
National rank: #3,425 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
67.3
Score
Value Opportunity
48.0
Score
Momentum
72.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWashington, DC
CountyDistrict of Columbia
National rank#3,425 of 14,967
State rank#13 of 113
City rank#13 of 113
County rank#13 of 113
National percentile77.1
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$2,144,451
Year-over-year home value change3.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.19%
Home value to income ratio22.11
Median household income$96,989
Bachelor's degree or higher87.6%
Civilian unemployment rate2.7%
Homeownership rate34.2%
Housing vacancy rate3.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher44.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Forest Hills

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Forest Hills?

Forest Hills is ranked #13 of 113 eligible neighborhoods in Washington; #13 of 113 eligible neighborhoods in DC; and #3,425 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Forest Hills one of the best neighborhoods in Washington?

Forest Hills has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 61.8 and a city ranking of #13 of 113 eligible neighborhoods in Washington.

How much are homes worth in Forest Hills?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Forest Hills is approximately $2,144,451.

Are home values rising or falling in Forest Hills?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.4% year over year and 0.19% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Forest Hills?

Forest Hills has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 72.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Forest Hills?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $96,989.

How affordable is Forest Hills relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 22.11. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Forest Hills primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 34.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Forest Hills?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.7%.

How educated are residents of Forest Hills?

Approximately 87.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Forest Hills face high rent burden?

Approximately 44.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Forest Hills?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications74
Estimated originations51
Home-purchase applications47
Origination rate68.8%
Home-purchase share64.1%
Average application loan$1,583,065
Total application loan amount$117,208,110
National application rank#5,553 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -23.1% YoY; originations -17.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.