Neighborhood Profile

North Michigan Park

Michigan
Michigan
Washington, DC | District of Columbia
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
46.1
National rank: #9,018 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
56.4
Score
Value Opportunity
45.6
Score
Momentum
30.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWashington, DC
CountyDistrict of Columbia
National rank#9,018 of 14,967
State rank#55 of 113
City rank#55 of 113
County rank#55 of 113
National percentile39.8
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$516,522
Year-over-year home value change-2.6%
Month-over-month home value change0.14%
Home value to income ratio6.67
Median household income$77,479
Bachelor's degree or higher40.9%
Civilian unemployment rate6.0%
Homeownership rate78.9%
Housing vacancy rate1.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher48.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in North Michigan Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for North Michigan Park?

North Michigan Park is ranked #55 of 113 eligible neighborhoods in Washington; #55 of 113 eligible neighborhoods in DC; and #9,018 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is North Michigan Park one of the best neighborhoods in Washington?

North Michigan Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 46.1 and a city ranking of #55 of 113 eligible neighborhoods in Washington.

How much are homes worth in North Michigan Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for North Michigan Park is approximately $516,522.

Are home values rising or falling in North Michigan Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.6% year over year and 0.14% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for North Michigan Park?

North Michigan Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 30.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in North Michigan Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $77,479.

How affordable is North Michigan Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.67. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is North Michigan Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 78.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in North Michigan Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.0%.

How educated are residents of North Michigan Park?

Approximately 40.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in North Michigan Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 48.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score North Michigan Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications90
Estimated originations51
Home-purchase applications34
Origination rate56.4%
Home-purchase share37.6%
Average application loan$344,073
Total application loan amount$30,994,153
National application rank#4,752 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 2.2% YoY; originations 22.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.