Neighborhood Profile

The Landing

Fort Worth, TX | Tarrant County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
54.6
National rank: #5,911 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
61.4
Score
Value Opportunity
66.3
Score
Momentum
27.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFort Worth, TX
CountyTarrant County
National rank#5,911 of 14,967
State rank#441 of 1,241
City rank#71 of 203
County rank#75 of 215
National percentile60.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$348,492
Year-over-year home value change-1.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.28%
Home value to income ratio3.31
Median household income$105,372
Bachelor's degree or higher38.9%
Civilian unemployment rate5.3%
Homeownership rate77.5%
Housing vacancy rate7.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher29.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in The Landing

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for The Landing?

The Landing is ranked #71 of 203 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Worth; #441 of 1,241 eligible neighborhoods in TX; and #5,911 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is The Landing one of the best neighborhoods in Fort Worth?

The Landing has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 54.6 and a city ranking of #71 of 203 eligible neighborhoods in Fort Worth.

How much are homes worth in The Landing?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for The Landing is approximately $348,492.

Are home values rising or falling in The Landing?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.3% year over year and -0.28% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for The Landing?

The Landing has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 27.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in The Landing?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $105,372.

How affordable is The Landing relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.31. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is The Landing primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 77.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in The Landing?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.3%.

How educated are residents of The Landing?

Approximately 38.9% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in The Landing face high rent burden?

Approximately 29.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score The Landing?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications3
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications1
Origination rate59.1%
Home-purchase share57.6%
Average application loan$319,075
Total application loan amount$827,837
National application rank#14,418 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 12.1% YoY; originations -2.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.

Texas Current Housing Market

Current housing market in The Landing

A current-market snapshot based on active sale listings observed in the certified National Data System Texas housing refresh.

3
Active listings observed
$359,900
Median asking price
$196.67
Median asking price / sq. ft.
30.0
Median days on market
1,830 sq. ft.
Median home size
Observed asking-price range: $340,000 to $695,000 Newest listing observed: 2026-08-21 19:00:00-05:00
How this current-market geography is determined

Coverage basis: Exact Zillow neighborhood polygon matches.

3 exact polygon matches. Exact Zillow polygon membership and supplemental Census Block Group association remain separate in the governed data. Supplemental associations are not represented as exact Zillow polygon membership.

Current listing observations are separate from BestNeighborhoodsUSA rankings and do not change neighborhood scores, ranks, historical Zillow trends, Census measures, or HMDA mortgage intelligence.