Neighborhood Profile

East Atlanta

Atlanta, GA | Dekalb County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
50.1
National rank: #7,575 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
48.0
Score
Value Opportunity
44.9
Score
Momentum
60.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationAtlanta, GA
CountyDekalb County
National rank#7,575 of 14,967
State rank#176 of 438
City rank#82 of 206
County rank#48 of 50
National percentile49.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$523,817
Year-over-year home value change1.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.23%
Home value to income ratio5.84
Median household income$89,672
Bachelor's degree or higher67.3%
Civilian unemployment rate12.3%
Homeownership rate74.1%
Housing vacancy rate14.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher67.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in East Atlanta

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for East Atlanta?

East Atlanta is ranked #82 of 206 eligible neighborhoods in Atlanta; #176 of 438 eligible neighborhoods in GA; and #7,575 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is East Atlanta one of the best neighborhoods in Atlanta?

East Atlanta has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 50.1 and a city ranking of #82 of 206 eligible neighborhoods in Atlanta.

How much are homes worth in East Atlanta?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for East Atlanta is approximately $523,817.

Are home values rising or falling in East Atlanta?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.3% year over year and 0.23% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for East Atlanta?

East Atlanta has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 60.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in East Atlanta?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $89,672.

How affordable is East Atlanta relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.84. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is East Atlanta primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 74.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in East Atlanta?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 12.3%.

How educated are residents of East Atlanta?

Approximately 67.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in East Atlanta face high rent burden?

Approximately 67.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score East Atlanta?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications285
Estimated originations165
Home-purchase applications129
Origination rate57.8%
Home-purchase share45.2%
Average application loan$318,641
Total application loan amount$90,910,420
National application rank#1,281 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 13.5% YoY; originations 11.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.