Neighborhood Profile

Lynhurst/Rivers End

Savannah, GA | Chatham County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
38.0
National rank: #11,593 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
39.8
Score
Value Opportunity
30.2
Score
Momentum
46.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSavannah, GA
CountyChatham County
National rank#11,593 of 14,967
State rank#262 of 438
City rank#31 of 78
County rank#31 of 78
National percentile22.5
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$300,949
Year-over-year home value change-1.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.32%
Home value to income ratio9.88
Median household income$30,472
Bachelor's degree or higher25.8%
Civilian unemployment rate1.6%
Homeownership rate36.6%
Housing vacancy rate7.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher40.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Lynhurst/Rivers End

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Lynhurst/Rivers End?

Lynhurst/Rivers End is ranked #31 of 78 eligible neighborhoods in Savannah; #262 of 438 eligible neighborhoods in GA; and #11,593 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Lynhurst/Rivers End one of the best neighborhoods in Savannah?

Lynhurst/Rivers End has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 38.0 and a city ranking of #31 of 78 eligible neighborhoods in Savannah.

How much are homes worth in Lynhurst/Rivers End?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Lynhurst/Rivers End is approximately $300,949.

Are home values rising or falling in Lynhurst/Rivers End?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.0% year over year and 0.32% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Lynhurst/Rivers End?

Lynhurst/Rivers End has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 46.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Lynhurst/Rivers End?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $30,472.

How affordable is Lynhurst/Rivers End relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 9.88. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Lynhurst/Rivers End primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 36.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Lynhurst/Rivers End?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.6%.

How educated are residents of Lynhurst/Rivers End?

Approximately 25.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Lynhurst/Rivers End face high rent burden?

Approximately 40.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Lynhurst/Rivers End?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications53
Estimated originations29
Home-purchase applications26
Origination rate54.2%
Home-purchase share47.7%
Average application loan$473,155
Total application loan amount$25,292,766
National application rank#6,971 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 31.4% YoY; originations 45.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.