Neighborhood Profile

Bemis

Watertown, MA | Middlesex County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
50.9
National rank: #7,312 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
60.1
Score
Value Opportunity
51.2
Score
Momentum
35.6
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWatertown, MA
CountyMiddlesex County
National rank#7,312 of 14,967
State rank#169 of 259
City rankNot available
County rank#79 of 110
National percentile51.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$911,862
Year-over-year home value change0.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.60%
Home value to income ratio7.15
Median household income$127,574
Bachelor's degree or higher67.7%
Civilian unemployment rate8.4%
Homeownership rate39.6%
Housing vacancy rate4.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher36.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Bemis

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Bemis?

Bemis is ranked No published Watertown rank is currently available; #169 of 259 eligible neighborhoods in MA; and #7,312 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Bemis one of the best neighborhoods in Watertown?

Bemis has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 50.9 and a city ranking of No published Watertown rank is currently available.

How much are homes worth in Bemis?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Bemis is approximately $911,862.

Are home values rising or falling in Bemis?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.3% year over year and -0.60% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Bemis?

Bemis has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 35.6. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Bemis?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $127,574.

How affordable is Bemis relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.15. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Bemis primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 39.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Bemis?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 8.4%.

How educated are residents of Bemis?

Approximately 67.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Bemis face high rent burden?

Approximately 36.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Bemis?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications79
Estimated originations48
Home-purchase applications47
Origination rate60.3%
Home-purchase share59.9%
Average application loan$858,032
Total application loan amount$67,844,877
National application rank#5,279 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -13.1% YoY; originations -11.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.