Neighborhood Profile

South End

Springfield, MA | Hampden County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
31.0
National rank: #13,317 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
28.2
Score
Value Opportunity
24.2
Score
Momentum
44.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSpringfield, MA
CountyHampden County
National rank#13,317 of 14,967
State rank#248 of 259
City rank#14 of 18
County rank#14 of 18
National percentile11.0
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$337,023
Year-over-year home value change-1.5%
Month-over-month home value change0.49%
Home value to income ratio10.16
Median household income$33,160
Bachelor's degree or higher21.0%
Civilian unemployment rate5.5%
Homeownership rate10.8%
Housing vacancy rate5.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher45.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in South End

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for South End?

South End is ranked #14 of 18 eligible neighborhoods in Springfield; #248 of 259 eligible neighborhoods in MA; and #13,317 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is South End one of the best neighborhoods in Springfield?

South End has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 31.0 and a city ranking of #14 of 18 eligible neighborhoods in Springfield.

How much are homes worth in South End?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for South End is approximately $337,023.

Are home values rising or falling in South End?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.5% year over year and 0.49% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for South End?

South End has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 44.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in South End?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $33,160.

How affordable is South End relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 10.16. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is South End primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 10.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in South End?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.5%.

How educated are residents of South End?

Approximately 21.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in South End face high rent burden?

Approximately 45.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score South End?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications60
Estimated originations27
Home-purchase applications39
Origination rate44.2%
Home-purchase share65.3%
Average application loan$352,102
Total application loan amount$21,188,882
National application rank#6,484 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 16.1% YoY; originations 5.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.