Neighborhood Profile

Oldtown

Topeka, KS | Shawnee County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
45.1
National rank: #9,343 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
41.4
Score
Value Opportunity
62.5
Score
Momentum
26.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTopeka, KS
CountyShawnee County
National rank#9,343 of 14,967
State rank#144 of 187
City rank#13 of 24
County rank#13 of 24
National percentile37.6
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$110,798
Year-over-year home value change-3.0%
Month-over-month home value change0.08%
Home value to income ratio1.99
Median household income$55,578
Bachelor's degree or higher28.1%
Civilian unemployment rate1.7%
Homeownership rate36.1%
Housing vacancy rate26.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher35.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Oldtown

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Oldtown?

Oldtown is ranked #13 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Topeka; #144 of 187 eligible neighborhoods in KS; and #9,343 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Oldtown one of the best neighborhoods in Topeka?

Oldtown has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 45.1 and a city ranking of #13 of 24 eligible neighborhoods in Topeka.

How much are homes worth in Oldtown?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Oldtown is approximately $110,798.

Are home values rising or falling in Oldtown?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -3.0% year over year and 0.08% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Oldtown?

Oldtown has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 26.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Oldtown?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $55,578.

How affordable is Oldtown relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 1.99. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Oldtown primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 36.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Oldtown?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.7%.

How educated are residents of Oldtown?

Approximately 28.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Oldtown face high rent burden?

Approximately 35.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Oldtown?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications57
Estimated originations41
Home-purchase applications34
Origination rate72.1%
Home-purchase share59.7%
Average application loan$123,640
Total application loan amount$7,019,945
National application rank#6,734 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -14.9% YoY; originations -6.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.