Neighborhood Profile

Three Oaks

Midwest City, OK | Oklahoma County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
64.5
National rank: #2,620 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
65.1
Score
Value Opportunity
70.1
Score
Momentum
55.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMidwest City, OK
CountyOklahoma County
National rank#2,620 of 14,967
State rank#63 of 225
City rank#5 of 23
County rank#8 of 44
National percentile82.5
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$253,511
Year-over-year home value change1.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.01%
Home value to income ratio3.04
Median household income$83,359
Bachelor's degree or higher38.3%
Civilian unemployment rate1.8%
Homeownership rate82.6%
Housing vacancy rate7.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher32.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Three Oaks

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Three Oaks?

Three Oaks is ranked #5 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Midwest City; #63 of 225 eligible neighborhoods in OK; and #2,620 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Three Oaks one of the best neighborhoods in Midwest City?

Three Oaks has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 64.5 and a city ranking of #5 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Midwest City.

How much are homes worth in Three Oaks?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Three Oaks is approximately $253,511.

Are home values rising or falling in Three Oaks?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.6% year over year and -0.01% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Three Oaks?

Three Oaks has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 55.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Three Oaks?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $83,359.

How affordable is Three Oaks relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.04. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Three Oaks primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 82.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Three Oaks?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.8%.

How educated are residents of Three Oaks?

Approximately 38.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Three Oaks face high rent burden?

Approximately 32.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Three Oaks?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications6
Estimated originations4
Home-purchase applications3
Origination rate65.8%
Home-purchase share50.8%
Average application loan$158,305
Total application loan amount$888,885
National application rank#13,584 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 37.8% YoY; originations 31.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.