Neighborhood Profile

Cherry Hill Mall

Cherry Hill, NJ | Camden County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
64.2
National rank: #2,706 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
60.2
Score
Value Opportunity
57.8
Score
Momentum
79.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationCherry Hill, NJ
CountyCamden County
National rank#2,706 of 14,967
State rank#31 of 137
City rank#6 of 7
County rank#6 of 27
National percentile81.9
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$467,514
Year-over-year home value change5.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.15%
Home value to income ratio4.49
Median household income$104,071
Bachelor's degree or higher48.6%
Civilian unemployment rate7.1%
Homeownership rate70.3%
Housing vacancy rate6.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher27.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Cherry Hill Mall

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Cherry Hill Mall?

Cherry Hill Mall is ranked #6 of 7 eligible neighborhoods in Cherry Hill; #31 of 137 eligible neighborhoods in NJ; and #2,706 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Cherry Hill Mall one of the best neighborhoods in Cherry Hill?

Cherry Hill Mall has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 64.2 and a city ranking of #6 of 7 eligible neighborhoods in Cherry Hill.

How much are homes worth in Cherry Hill Mall?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Cherry Hill Mall is approximately $467,514.

Are home values rising or falling in Cherry Hill Mall?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 5.3% year over year and 0.15% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Cherry Hill Mall?

Cherry Hill Mall has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 79.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Cherry Hill Mall?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $104,071.

How affordable is Cherry Hill Mall relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.49. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Cherry Hill Mall primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 70.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Cherry Hill Mall?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 7.1%.

How educated are residents of Cherry Hill Mall?

Approximately 48.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Cherry Hill Mall face high rent burden?

Approximately 27.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Cherry Hill Mall?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications512
Estimated originations281
Home-purchase applications185
Origination rate55.0%
Home-purchase share36.1%
Average application loan$216,622
Total application loan amount$110,821,556
National application rank#535 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 15.4% YoY; originations 16.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.