Neighborhood Profile

Cedarcrest

Tulsa, OK | Tulsa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
65.9
National rank: #2,258 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
69.9
Score
Value Opportunity
64.2
Score
Momentum
62.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTulsa, OK
CountyTulsa County
National rank#2,258 of 14,967
State rank#58 of 225
City rank#51 of 179
County rank#51 of 174
National percentile84.9
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$418,848
Year-over-year home value change2.7%
Month-over-month home value change-0.02%
Home value to income ratio4.38
Median household income$95,529
Bachelor's degree or higher55.8%
Civilian unemployment rate3.8%
Homeownership rate85.9%
Housing vacancy rate5.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher33.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Cedarcrest

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Cedarcrest?

Cedarcrest is ranked #51 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa; #58 of 225 eligible neighborhoods in OK; and #2,258 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Cedarcrest one of the best neighborhoods in Tulsa?

Cedarcrest has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 65.9 and a city ranking of #51 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa.

How much are homes worth in Cedarcrest?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Cedarcrest is approximately $418,848.

Are home values rising or falling in Cedarcrest?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.7% year over year and -0.02% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Cedarcrest?

Cedarcrest has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 62.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Cedarcrest?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $95,529.

How affordable is Cedarcrest relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.38. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Cedarcrest primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 85.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Cedarcrest?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.8%.

How educated are residents of Cedarcrest?

Approximately 55.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Cedarcrest face high rent burden?

Approximately 33.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Cedarcrest?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications29
Estimated originations18
Home-purchase applications16
Origination rate63.6%
Home-purchase share55.5%
Average application loan$202,296
Total application loan amount$5,789,781
National application rank#9,428 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 16.4% YoY; originations 21.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.