Neighborhood Profile

San Jose

Albuquerque, NM | Bernalillo County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
28.8
National rank: #13,684 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
27.9
Score
Value Opportunity
38.3
Score
Momentum
16.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationAlbuquerque, NM
CountyBernalillo County
National rank#13,684 of 14,967
State rank#215 of 222
City rank#182 of 187
County rank#182 of 187
National percentile8.6
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$206,025
Year-over-year home value change-3.8%
Month-over-month home value change-0.15%
Home value to income ratio4.38
Median household income$47,087
Bachelor's degree or higher10.3%
Civilian unemployment rate11.3%
Homeownership rate75.0%
Housing vacancy rate4.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher63.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in San Jose

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for San Jose?

San Jose is ranked #182 of 187 eligible neighborhoods in Albuquerque; #215 of 222 eligible neighborhoods in NM; and #13,684 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is San Jose one of the best neighborhoods in Albuquerque?

San Jose has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 28.8 and a city ranking of #182 of 187 eligible neighborhoods in Albuquerque.

How much are homes worth in San Jose?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for San Jose is approximately $206,025.

Are home values rising or falling in San Jose?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -3.8% year over year and -0.15% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for San Jose?

San Jose has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 16.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in San Jose?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $47,087.

How affordable is San Jose relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.38. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is San Jose primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 75.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in San Jose?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 11.3%.

How educated are residents of San Jose?

Approximately 10.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in San Jose face high rent burden?

Approximately 63.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score San Jose?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications79
Estimated originations40
Home-purchase applications44
Origination rate51.1%
Home-purchase share56.5%
Average application loan$132,880
Total application loan amount$10,458,202
National application rank#5,303 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 59.1% YoY; originations 50.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.