Neighborhood Profile

Fruit Hill

Cincinnati, OH | Hamilton County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
79.0
National rank: #283 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
83.6
Score
Value Opportunity
82.4
Score
Momentum
66.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationCincinnati, OH
CountyHamilton County
National rank#283 of 14,967
State rank#19 of 481
City rank#2 of 48
County rank#6 of 60
National percentile98.1
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$387,145
Year-over-year home value change4.0%
Month-over-month home value change-0.11%
Home value to income ratio3.12
Median household income$123,907
Bachelor's degree or higher66.1%
Civilian unemployment rate3.6%
Homeownership rate95.5%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher0.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Fruit Hill

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Fruit Hill?

Fruit Hill is ranked #2 of 48 eligible neighborhoods in Cincinnati; #19 of 481 eligible neighborhoods in OH; and #283 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Fruit Hill one of the best neighborhoods in Cincinnati?

Fruit Hill has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 79.0 and a city ranking of #2 of 48 eligible neighborhoods in Cincinnati.

How much are homes worth in Fruit Hill?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Fruit Hill is approximately $387,145.

Are home values rising or falling in Fruit Hill?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 4.0% year over year and -0.11% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Fruit Hill?

Fruit Hill has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 66.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Fruit Hill?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $123,907.

How affordable is Fruit Hill relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.12. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Fruit Hill primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 95.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Fruit Hill?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.6%.

How educated are residents of Fruit Hill?

Approximately 66.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Fruit Hill face high rent burden?

Approximately 0.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Fruit Hill?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications142
Estimated originations88
Home-purchase applications61
Origination rate61.6%
Home-purchase share43.1%
Average application loan$215,707
Total application loan amount$30,694,714
National application rank#3,091 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 32.6% YoY; originations 26.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.