Neighborhood Profile

Prospect Park

Ypsilanti, MI | Washtenaw County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
74.9
National rank: #646 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
76.2
Score
Value Opportunity
75.2
Score
Momentum
72.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationYpsilanti, MI
CountyWashtenaw County
National rank#646 of 14,967
State rank#29 of 334
City rank#3 of 21
County rank#20 of 42
National percentile95.7
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$274,650
Year-over-year home value change2.1%
Month-over-month home value change0.65%
Home value to income ratio3.49
Median household income$78,749
Bachelor's degree or higher54.7%
Civilian unemployment rate1.6%
Homeownership rate88.6%
Housing vacancy rate0.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher15.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Prospect Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Prospect Park?

Prospect Park is ranked #3 of 21 eligible neighborhoods in Ypsilanti; #29 of 334 eligible neighborhoods in MI; and #646 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Prospect Park one of the best neighborhoods in Ypsilanti?

Prospect Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 74.9 and a city ranking of #3 of 21 eligible neighborhoods in Ypsilanti.

How much are homes worth in Prospect Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Prospect Park is approximately $274,650.

Are home values rising or falling in Prospect Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.1% year over year and 0.65% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Prospect Park?

Prospect Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 72.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Prospect Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $78,749.

How affordable is Prospect Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.49. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Prospect Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 88.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Prospect Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.6%.

How educated are residents of Prospect Park?

Approximately 54.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Prospect Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 15.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Prospect Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications9
Estimated originations5
Home-purchase applications3
Origination rate57.8%
Home-purchase share31.1%
Average application loan$137,666
Total application loan amount$1,307,697
National application rank#12,628 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 0.0% YoY; originations 4.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.