Neighborhood Profile

Glencliff

Nashville, TN | Davidson County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
43.3
National rank: #9,957 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
49.0
Score
Value Opportunity
52.0
Score
Momentum
22.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNashville, TN
CountyDavidson County
National rank#9,957 of 14,967
State rank#339 of 571
City rank#275 of 442
County rank#275 of 442
National percentile33.5
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$396,650
Year-over-year home value change-2.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.23%
Home value to income ratio4.92
Median household income$80,700
Bachelor's degree or higher43.3%
Civilian unemployment rate4.2%
Homeownership rate45.6%
Housing vacancy rate10.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher47.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Glencliff

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Glencliff?

Glencliff is ranked #275 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville; #339 of 571 eligible neighborhoods in TN; and #9,957 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Glencliff one of the best neighborhoods in Nashville?

Glencliff has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 43.3 and a city ranking of #275 of 442 eligible neighborhoods in Nashville.

How much are homes worth in Glencliff?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Glencliff is approximately $396,650.

Are home values rising or falling in Glencliff?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.3% year over year and -0.23% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Glencliff?

Glencliff has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 22.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Glencliff?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $80,700.

How affordable is Glencliff relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.92. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Glencliff primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 45.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Glencliff?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.2%.

How educated are residents of Glencliff?

Approximately 43.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Glencliff face high rent burden?

Approximately 47.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Glencliff?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications181
Estimated originations106
Home-purchase applications109
Origination rate58.7%
Home-purchase share60.0%
Average application loan$290,728
Total application loan amount$52,662,422
National application rank#2,363 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 14.8% YoY; originations 5.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.