Neighborhood Profile

Hillcrest

Orem, UT | Utah County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
54.5
National rank: #5,947 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
57.3
Score
Value Opportunity
44.2
Score
Momentum
64.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationOrem, UT
CountyUtah County
National rank#5,947 of 14,967
State rank#56 of 95
City rank#17 of 22
County rank#37 of 54
National percentile60.3
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$669,572
Year-over-year home value change2.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.15%
Home value to income ratio9.36
Median household income$71,552
Bachelor's degree or higher50.4%
Civilian unemployment rate0.7%
Homeownership rate48.8%
Housing vacancy rate7.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher50.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Hillcrest

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Hillcrest?

Hillcrest is ranked #17 of 22 eligible neighborhoods in Orem; #56 of 95 eligible neighborhoods in UT; and #5,947 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Hillcrest one of the best neighborhoods in Orem?

Hillcrest has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 54.5 and a city ranking of #17 of 22 eligible neighborhoods in Orem.

How much are homes worth in Hillcrest?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Hillcrest is approximately $669,572.

Are home values rising or falling in Hillcrest?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.2% year over year and 0.15% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Hillcrest?

Hillcrest has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 64.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Hillcrest?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $71,552.

How affordable is Hillcrest relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 9.36. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Hillcrest primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 48.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Hillcrest?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.7%.

How educated are residents of Hillcrest?

Approximately 50.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Hillcrest face high rent burden?

Approximately 50.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Hillcrest?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications73
Estimated originations44
Home-purchase applications30
Origination rate59.7%
Home-purchase share41.4%
Average application loan$511,776
Total application loan amount$37,318,648
National application rank#5,627 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -14.8% YoY; originations -18.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.