Neighborhood Profile

Crossroads

Bellevue, WA | King County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
42.2
National rank: #10,332 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
60.9
Score
Value Opportunity
45.0
Score
Momentum
8.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBellevue, WA
CountyKing County
National rank#10,332 of 14,967
State rank#385 of 533
City rank#22 of 23
County rank#227 of 287
National percentile31.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,424,915
Year-over-year home value change-4.0%
Month-over-month home value change-0.86%
Home value to income ratio11.03
Median household income$129,190
Bachelor's degree or higher64.7%
Civilian unemployment rate4.7%
Homeownership rate37.5%
Housing vacancy rate11.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher39.7%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Crossroads

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Crossroads?

Crossroads is ranked #22 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Bellevue; #385 of 533 eligible neighborhoods in WA; and #10,332 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Crossroads one of the best neighborhoods in Bellevue?

Crossroads has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 42.2 and a city ranking of #22 of 23 eligible neighborhoods in Bellevue.

How much are homes worth in Crossroads?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Crossroads is approximately $1,424,915.

Are home values rising or falling in Crossroads?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -4.0% year over year and -0.86% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Crossroads?

Crossroads has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 8.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Crossroads?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $129,190.

How affordable is Crossroads relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 11.03. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Crossroads primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 37.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Crossroads?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.7%.

How educated are residents of Crossroads?

Approximately 64.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Crossroads face high rent burden?

Approximately 39.7% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Crossroads?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications166
Estimated originations103
Home-purchase applications100
Origination rate62.4%
Home-purchase share60.6%
Average application loan$1,042,752
Total application loan amount$172,923,773
National application rank#2,634 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -7.5% YoY; originations 6.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.