Neighborhood Profile

North Creek

Bothell, WA | King County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
47.6
National rank: #8,498 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
62.8
Score
Value Opportunity
51.9
Score
Momentum
17.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationBothell, WA
CountyKing County
National rank#8,498 of 14,967
State rank#278 of 533
City rankNot available
County rank#163 of 287
National percentile43.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$974,025
Year-over-year home value change-2.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.41%
Home value to income ratio7.36
Median household income$132,293
Bachelor's degree or higher47.5%
Civilian unemployment rate3.0%
Homeownership rate52.9%
Housing vacancy rate9.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher49.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in North Creek

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for North Creek?

North Creek is ranked No published Bothell rank is currently available; #278 of 533 eligible neighborhoods in WA; and #8,498 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is North Creek one of the best neighborhoods in Bothell?

North Creek has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 47.6 and a city ranking of No published Bothell rank is currently available.

How much are homes worth in North Creek?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for North Creek is approximately $974,025.

Are home values rising or falling in North Creek?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.6% year over year and -0.41% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for North Creek?

North Creek has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 17.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in North Creek?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $132,293.

How affordable is North Creek relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.36. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is North Creek primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 52.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in North Creek?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.0%.

How educated are residents of North Creek?

Approximately 47.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in North Creek face high rent burden?

Approximately 49.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score North Creek?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications185
Estimated originations95
Home-purchase applications125
Origination rate51.3%
Home-purchase share67.5%
Average application loan$634,638
Total application loan amount$117,305,595
National application rank#2,298 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 42.1% YoY; originations 30.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.