Neighborhood Profile

Delavan Lake

Delavan, WI | Walworth County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
58.5
National rank: #4,511 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
62.2
Score
Value Opportunity
53.0
Score
Momentum
60.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationDelavan, WI
CountyWalworth County
National rank#4,511 of 14,967
State rank#183 of 394
City rankNot available
County rankNot available
National percentile69.9
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$504,173
Year-over-year home value change3.7%
Month-over-month home value change-0.34%
Home value to income ratio5.07
Median household income$99,487
Bachelor's degree or higher32.5%
Civilian unemployment rate1.8%
Homeownership rate87.0%
Housing vacancy rate56.0%
Rent burden 30% or higher39.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Delavan Lake

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Delavan Lake?

Delavan Lake is ranked No published Delavan rank is currently available; #183 of 394 eligible neighborhoods in WI; and #4,511 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Delavan Lake one of the best neighborhoods in Delavan?

Delavan Lake has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 58.5 and a city ranking of No published Delavan rank is currently available.

How much are homes worth in Delavan Lake?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Delavan Lake is approximately $504,173.

Are home values rising or falling in Delavan Lake?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.7% year over year and -0.34% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Delavan Lake?

Delavan Lake has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 60.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Delavan Lake?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $99,487.

How affordable is Delavan Lake relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.07. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Delavan Lake primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 87.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Delavan Lake?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.8%.

How educated are residents of Delavan Lake?

Approximately 32.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Delavan Lake face high rent burden?

Approximately 39.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Delavan Lake?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications99
Estimated originations64
Home-purchase applications47
Origination rate64.7%
Home-purchase share47.0%
Average application loan$289,800
Total application loan amount$28,786,863
National application rank#4,373 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 47.1% YoY; originations 45.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.