Neighborhood Profile

Fox Point

Tulsa, OK | Tulsa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
78.7
National rank: #298 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
85.6
Score
Value Opportunity
87.7
Score
Momentum
54.9
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTulsa, OK
CountyTulsa County
National rank#298 of 14,967
State rank#19 of 225
City rank#19 of 179
County rank#19 of 174
National percentile98.0
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$257,586
Year-over-year home value change1.8%
Month-over-month home value change-0.07%
Home value to income ratio2.15
Median household income$119,792
Bachelor's degree or higher65.5%
Civilian unemployment rate0.0%
Homeownership rate100.0%
Housing vacancy rate6.3%
Rent burden 30% or higherNot available

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Fox Point

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Fox Point?

Fox Point is ranked #19 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa; #19 of 225 eligible neighborhoods in OK; and #298 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Fox Point one of the best neighborhoods in Tulsa?

Fox Point has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 78.7 and a city ranking of #19 of 179 eligible neighborhoods in Tulsa.

How much are homes worth in Fox Point?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Fox Point is approximately $257,586.

Are home values rising or falling in Fox Point?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.8% year over year and -0.07% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Fox Point?

Fox Point has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 54.9. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Fox Point?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $119,792.

How affordable is Fox Point relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.15. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Fox Point primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 100.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Fox Point?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.0%.

How educated are residents of Fox Point?

Approximately 65.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Fox Point face high rent burden?

Approximately Not available of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Fox Point?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications2
Estimated originations1
Home-purchase applications1
Origination rate63.8%
Home-purchase share43.8%
Average application loan$475,500
Total application loan amount$1,052,493
National application rank#14,516 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 1.3% YoY; originations 27.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.