Neighborhood Profile

Ravenswood

Wauwatosa, WI | Milwaukee County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
75.0
National rank: #624 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
80.6
Score
Value Opportunity
86.3
Score
Momentum
50.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWauwatosa, WI
CountyMilwaukee County
National rank#624 of 14,967
State rank#34 of 394
City rank#15 of 26
County rank#18 of 205
National percentile95.8
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$482,134
Year-over-year home value change0.8%
Month-over-month home value change-0.01%
Home value to income ratio2.45
Median household income$197,155
Bachelor's degree or higher60.3%
Civilian unemployment rate4.2%
Homeownership rate93.0%
Housing vacancy rate0.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher43.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Ravenswood

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Ravenswood?

Ravenswood is ranked #15 of 26 eligible neighborhoods in Wauwatosa; #34 of 394 eligible neighborhoods in WI; and #624 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Ravenswood one of the best neighborhoods in Wauwatosa?

Ravenswood has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 75.0 and a city ranking of #15 of 26 eligible neighborhoods in Wauwatosa.

How much are homes worth in Ravenswood?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Ravenswood is approximately $482,134.

Are home values rising or falling in Ravenswood?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.8% year over year and -0.01% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Ravenswood?

Ravenswood has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 50.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Ravenswood?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $197,155.

How affordable is Ravenswood relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.45. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Ravenswood primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 93.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Ravenswood?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.2%.

How educated are residents of Ravenswood?

Approximately 60.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Ravenswood face high rent burden?

Approximately 43.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Ravenswood?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

Strongest Value Opportunity in Wisconsin

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications26
Estimated originations19
Home-purchase applications10
Origination rate75.6%
Home-purchase share41.0%
Average application loan$285,632
Total application loan amount$7,289,116
National application rank#9,852 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 9.6% YoY; originations 9.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.