Neighborhood Profile

Westwood

Fredericksburg, VA | Fredericksburg City
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
33.3
National rank: #12,789 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
37.6
Score
Value Opportunity
42.7
Score
Momentum
13.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationFredericksburg, VA
CountyFredericksburg City
National rank#12,789 of 14,967
State rank#478 of 518
City rank#20 of 20
County rank#20 of 20
National percentile14.6
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$419,127
Year-over-year home value change-3.1%
Month-over-month home value change-0.56%
Home value to income ratio6.12
Median household income$68,469
Bachelor's degree or higher41.6%
Civilian unemployment rate6.0%
Homeownership rate18.2%
Housing vacancy rate6.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher59.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Westwood

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Westwood?

Westwood is ranked #20 of 20 eligible neighborhoods in Fredericksburg; #478 of 518 eligible neighborhoods in VA; and #12,789 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Westwood one of the best neighborhoods in Fredericksburg?

Westwood has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 33.3 and a city ranking of #20 of 20 eligible neighborhoods in Fredericksburg.

How much are homes worth in Westwood?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Westwood is approximately $419,127.

Are home values rising or falling in Westwood?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -3.1% year over year and -0.56% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Westwood?

Westwood has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 13.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Westwood?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $68,469.

How affordable is Westwood relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.12. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Westwood primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 18.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Westwood?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.0%.

How educated are residents of Westwood?

Approximately 41.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Westwood face high rent burden?

Approximately 59.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Westwood?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications3
Estimated originations2
Home-purchase applications1
Origination rate57.6%
Home-purchase share38.9%
Average application loan$371,002
Total application loan amount$1,257,220
National application rank#14,190 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 32.0% YoY; originations 16.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.