Neighborhood Profile

Pine Hill

Port Angeles, WA | Clallam County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
48.0
National rank: #8,350 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
46.2
Score
Value Opportunity
38.4
Score
Momentum
64.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationPort Angeles, WA
CountyClallam County
National rank#8,350 of 14,967
State rank#270 of 533
City rank#2 of 14
County rank#2 of 14
National percentile44.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$364,156
Year-over-year home value change3.9%
Month-over-month home value change-0.18%
Home value to income ratio7.61
Median household income$47,873
Bachelor's degree or higher26.5%
Civilian unemployment rate3.0%
Homeownership rate50.4%
Housing vacancy rate1.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher42.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Pine Hill

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Pine Hill?

Pine Hill is ranked #2 of 14 eligible neighborhoods in Port Angeles; #270 of 533 eligible neighborhoods in WA; and #8,350 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Pine Hill one of the best neighborhoods in Port Angeles?

Pine Hill has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 48.0 and a city ranking of #2 of 14 eligible neighborhoods in Port Angeles.

How much are homes worth in Pine Hill?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Pine Hill is approximately $364,156.

Are home values rising or falling in Pine Hill?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.9% year over year and -0.18% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Pine Hill?

Pine Hill has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 64.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Pine Hill?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $47,873.

How affordable is Pine Hill relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.61. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Pine Hill primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 50.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Pine Hill?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.0%.

How educated are residents of Pine Hill?

Approximately 26.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Pine Hill face high rent burden?

Approximately 42.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Pine Hill?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications27
Estimated originations20
Home-purchase applications15
Origination rate73.9%
Home-purchase share53.9%
Average application loan$245,184
Total application loan amount$6,668,975
National application rank#9,609 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 14.0% YoY; originations 17.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.