Neighborhood Profile

Westlake

Lake Oswego, OR | Clackamas County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
68.5
National rank: #1,642 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
76.6
Score
Value Opportunity
62.0
Score
Momentum
64.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLake Oswego, OR
CountyClackamas County
National rank#1,642 of 14,967
State rank#16 of 254
City rank#6 of 27
County rank#6 of 51
National percentile89.0
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$1,129,105
Year-over-year home value change2.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.18%
Home value to income ratio7.02
Median household income$160,793
Bachelor's degree or higher85.5%
Civilian unemployment rate1.7%
Homeownership rate56.2%
Housing vacancy rate9.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher45.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Westlake

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Westlake?

Westlake is ranked #6 of 27 eligible neighborhoods in Lake Oswego; #16 of 254 eligible neighborhoods in OR; and #1,642 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Westlake one of the best neighborhoods in Lake Oswego?

Westlake has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 68.5 and a city ranking of #6 of 27 eligible neighborhoods in Lake Oswego.

How much are homes worth in Westlake?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Westlake is approximately $1,129,105.

Are home values rising or falling in Westlake?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.2% year over year and 0.18% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Westlake?

Westlake has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 64.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Westlake?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $160,793.

How affordable is Westlake relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.02. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Westlake primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 56.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Westlake?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.7%.

How educated are residents of Westlake?

Approximately 85.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Westlake face high rent burden?

Approximately 45.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Westlake?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications73
Estimated originations50
Home-purchase applications34
Origination rate69.0%
Home-purchase share46.2%
Average application loan$456,492
Total application loan amount$33,414,746
National application rank#5,609 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 12.4% YoY; originations 11.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.