Neighborhood Profile

Peyton Forest

Atlanta, GA | Fulton County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
32.8
National rank: #12,899 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
30.0
Score
Value Opportunity
30.1
Score
Momentum
41.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationAtlanta, GA
CountyFulton County
National rank#12,899 of 14,967
State rank#309 of 438
City rank#142 of 206
County rank#146 of 210
National percentile13.8
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$300,089
Year-over-year home value change-1.5%
Month-over-month home value change0.28%
Home value to income ratio6.91
Median household income$43,421
Bachelor's degree or higher29.2%
Civilian unemployment rate6.6%
Homeownership rate40.4%
Housing vacancy rate8.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher52.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Peyton Forest

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Peyton Forest?

Peyton Forest is ranked #142 of 206 eligible neighborhoods in Atlanta; #309 of 438 eligible neighborhoods in GA; and #12,899 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Peyton Forest one of the best neighborhoods in Atlanta?

Peyton Forest has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 32.8 and a city ranking of #142 of 206 eligible neighborhoods in Atlanta.

How much are homes worth in Peyton Forest?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Peyton Forest is approximately $300,089.

Are home values rising or falling in Peyton Forest?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.5% year over year and 0.28% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Peyton Forest?

Peyton Forest has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 41.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Peyton Forest?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $43,421.

How affordable is Peyton Forest relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.91. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Peyton Forest primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 40.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Peyton Forest?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.6%.

How educated are residents of Peyton Forest?

Approximately 29.2% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Peyton Forest face high rent burden?

Approximately 52.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Peyton Forest?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications30
Estimated originations12
Home-purchase applications11
Origination rate41.0%
Home-purchase share37.0%
Average application loan$417,290
Total application loan amount$12,585,644
National application rank#9,205 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -20.8% YoY; originations -24.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.