Neighborhood Profile

Irish Channel

New Orleans, LA | Orleans Parish
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
61.4
National rank: #3,590 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
63.4
Score
Value Opportunity
54.8
Score
Momentum
67.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNew Orleans, LA
CountyOrleans Parish
National rank#3,590 of 14,967
State rank#16 of 147
City rank#6 of 69
County rank#6 of 69
National percentile76.0
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$514,332
Year-over-year home value change1.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.73%
Home value to income ratio5.54
Median household income$92,882
Bachelor's degree or higher68.2%
Civilian unemployment rate3.1%
Homeownership rate60.6%
Housing vacancy rate21.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher33.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Irish Channel

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Irish Channel?

Irish Channel is ranked #6 of 69 eligible neighborhoods in New Orleans; #16 of 147 eligible neighborhoods in LA; and #3,590 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Irish Channel one of the best neighborhoods in New Orleans?

Irish Channel has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 61.4 and a city ranking of #6 of 69 eligible neighborhoods in New Orleans.

How much are homes worth in Irish Channel?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Irish Channel is approximately $514,332.

Are home values rising or falling in Irish Channel?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.2% year over year and 0.73% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Irish Channel?

Irish Channel has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 67.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Irish Channel?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $92,882.

How affordable is Irish Channel relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.54. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Irish Channel primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 60.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Irish Channel?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.1%.

How educated are residents of Irish Channel?

Approximately 68.2% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Irish Channel face high rent burden?

Approximately 33.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Irish Channel?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications117
Estimated originations68
Home-purchase applications57
Origination rate58.4%
Home-purchase share48.8%
Average application loan$357,538
Total application loan amount$41,686,258
National application rank#3,760 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -2.8% YoY; originations -11.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.