Neighborhood Profile

West Lake Forest

New Orleans, LA | Orleans Parish
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
20.5
National rank: #14,621 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
13.6
Score
Value Opportunity
25.4
Score
Momentum
24.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNew Orleans, LA
CountyOrleans Parish
National rank#14,621 of 14,967
State rank#139 of 147
City rank#66 of 69
County rank#66 of 69
National percentile2.3
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$145,760
Year-over-year home value change-1.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.31%
Home value to income ratio5.87
Median household income$24,842
Bachelor's degree or higher21.0%
Civilian unemployment rate10.3%
Homeownership rate30.8%
Housing vacancy rate13.3%
Rent burden 30% or higher77.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in West Lake Forest

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for West Lake Forest?

West Lake Forest is ranked #66 of 69 eligible neighborhoods in New Orleans; #139 of 147 eligible neighborhoods in LA; and #14,621 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is West Lake Forest one of the best neighborhoods in New Orleans?

West Lake Forest has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 20.5 and a city ranking of #66 of 69 eligible neighborhoods in New Orleans.

How much are homes worth in West Lake Forest?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for West Lake Forest is approximately $145,760.

Are home values rising or falling in West Lake Forest?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.6% year over year and -0.31% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for West Lake Forest?

West Lake Forest has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 24.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in West Lake Forest?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $24,842.

How affordable is West Lake Forest relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 5.87. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is West Lake Forest primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 30.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in West Lake Forest?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 10.3%.

How educated are residents of West Lake Forest?

Approximately 21.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in West Lake Forest face high rent burden?

Approximately 77.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score West Lake Forest?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications58
Estimated originations24
Home-purchase applications33
Origination rate40.7%
Home-purchase share56.2%
Average application loan$142,415
Total application loan amount$8,290,079
National application rank#6,631 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 32.2% YoY; originations 15.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.