Neighborhood Profile

West Grand

Grand Rapids, MI | Kent County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
44.4
National rank: #9,576 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
31.3
Score
Value Opportunity
43.5
Score
Momentum
66.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationGrand Rapids, MI
CountyKent County
National rank#9,576 of 14,967
State rank#197 of 334
City rank#27 of 30
County rank#27 of 30
National percentile36.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$253,543
Year-over-year home value change1.6%
Month-over-month home value change0.44%
Home value to income ratio4.45
Median household income$56,982
Bachelor's degree or higher30.7%
Civilian unemployment rate8.2%
Homeownership rate45.2%
Housing vacancy rate8.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher57.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in West Grand

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for West Grand?

West Grand is ranked #27 of 30 eligible neighborhoods in Grand Rapids; #197 of 334 eligible neighborhoods in MI; and #9,576 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is West Grand one of the best neighborhoods in Grand Rapids?

West Grand has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 44.4 and a city ranking of #27 of 30 eligible neighborhoods in Grand Rapids.

How much are homes worth in West Grand?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for West Grand is approximately $253,543.

Are home values rising or falling in West Grand?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 1.6% year over year and 0.44% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for West Grand?

West Grand has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 66.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in West Grand?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $56,982.

How affordable is West Grand relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.45. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is West Grand primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 45.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in West Grand?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 8.2%.

How educated are residents of West Grand?

Approximately 30.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in West Grand face high rent burden?

Approximately 57.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score West Grand?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications598
Estimated originations372
Home-purchase applications260
Origination rate62.3%
Home-purchase share43.5%
Average application loan$181,891
Total application loan amount$108,686,442
National application rank#415 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 8.4% YoY; originations 5.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.