Neighborhood Profile

Downtown

downtown anchorage
downtown anchorage
Albuquerque, NM | Bernalillo County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
34.1
National rank: #12,612 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
34.9
Score
Value Opportunity
36.6
Score
Momentum
29.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationAlbuquerque, NM
CountyBernalillo County
National rank#12,612 of 14,967
State rank#206 of 222
City rank#174 of 187
County rank#174 of 187
National percentile15.7
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$337,637
Year-over-year home value change-1.0%
Month-over-month home value change-0.30%
Home value to income ratio6.83
Median household income$49,417
Bachelor's degree or higher53.0%
Civilian unemployment rate5.8%
Homeownership rate29.6%
Housing vacancy rate10.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher60.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Downtown

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Downtown?

Downtown is ranked #174 of 187 eligible neighborhoods in Albuquerque; #206 of 222 eligible neighborhoods in NM; and #12,612 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Downtown one of the best neighborhoods in Albuquerque?

Downtown has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 34.1 and a city ranking of #174 of 187 eligible neighborhoods in Albuquerque.

How much are homes worth in Downtown?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Downtown is approximately $337,637.

Are home values rising or falling in Downtown?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.0% year over year and -0.30% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Downtown?

Downtown has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 29.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Downtown?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $49,417.

How affordable is Downtown relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.83. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Downtown primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 29.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Downtown?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.8%.

How educated are residents of Downtown?

Approximately 53.0% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Downtown face high rent burden?

Approximately 60.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Downtown?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications73
Estimated originations36
Home-purchase applications37
Origination rate48.8%
Home-purchase share50.8%
Average application loan$204,831
Total application loan amount$14,959,326
National application rank#5,620 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 17.5% YoY; originations 13.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.