Neighborhood Profile

West Park

Albuquerque, NM | Bernalillo County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
64.5
National rank: #2,629 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
57.7
Score
Value Opportunity
67.9
Score
Momentum
70.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationAlbuquerque, NM
CountyBernalillo County
National rank#2,629 of 14,967
State rank#55 of 222
City rank#49 of 187
County rank#49 of 187
National percentile82.4
National bandTOP_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$351,950
Year-over-year home value change2.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.44%
Home value to income ratio3.48
Median household income$101,189
Bachelor's degree or higher65.8%
Civilian unemployment rate3.8%
Homeownership rate46.9%
Housing vacancy rate23.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher46.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in West Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for West Park?

West Park is ranked #49 of 187 eligible neighborhoods in Albuquerque; #55 of 222 eligible neighborhoods in NM; and #2,629 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is West Park one of the best neighborhoods in Albuquerque?

West Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 64.5 and a city ranking of #49 of 187 eligible neighborhoods in Albuquerque.

How much are homes worth in West Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for West Park is approximately $351,950.

Are home values rising or falling in West Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.2% year over year and 0.44% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for West Park?

West Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 70.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in West Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $101,189.

How affordable is West Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.48. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is West Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 46.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in West Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.8%.

How educated are residents of West Park?

Approximately 65.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in West Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 46.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score West Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications26
Estimated originations14
Home-purchase applications15
Origination rate52.1%
Home-purchase share58.3%
Average application loan$326,401
Total application loan amount$8,638,276
National application rank#9,726 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 26.3% YoY; originations 16.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.