Neighborhood Profile

Pearl District

Portland, OR | Multnomah County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
42.6
National rank: #10,185 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
60.9
Score
Value Opportunity
50.7
Score
Momentum
2.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationPortland, OR
CountyMultnomah County
National rank#10,185 of 14,967
State rank#203 of 254
City rank#79 of 91
County rank#86 of 104
National percentile32.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$765,967
Year-over-year home value change-10.3%
Month-over-month home value change-0.82%
Home value to income ratio7.72
Median household income$99,176
Bachelor's degree or higher76.1%
Civilian unemployment rate3.1%
Homeownership rate26.6%
Housing vacancy rate12.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher37.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Pearl District

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Pearl District?

Pearl District is ranked #79 of 91 eligible neighborhoods in Portland; #203 of 254 eligible neighborhoods in OR; and #10,185 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Pearl District one of the best neighborhoods in Portland?

Pearl District has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 42.6 and a city ranking of #79 of 91 eligible neighborhoods in Portland.

How much are homes worth in Pearl District?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Pearl District is approximately $765,967.

Are home values rising or falling in Pearl District?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -10.3% year over year and -0.82% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Pearl District?

Pearl District has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 2.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Pearl District?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $99,176.

How affordable is Pearl District relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.72. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Pearl District primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 26.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in Pearl District?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.1%.

How educated are residents of Pearl District?

Approximately 76.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Pearl District face high rent burden?

Approximately 37.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Pearl District?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications152
Estimated originations99
Home-purchase applications104
Origination rate65.1%
Home-purchase share68.1%
Average application loan$1,385,387
Total application loan amount$211,048,485
National application rank#2,881 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -5.9% YoY; originations -8.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.