Neighborhood Profile

Monticello Park

Winston-Salem, NC | Forsyth County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
46.4
National rank: #8,921 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
34.8
Score
Value Opportunity
43.3
Score
Momentum
69.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationWinston-Salem, NC
CountyForsyth County
National rank#8,921 of 14,967
State rank#302 of 535
City rank#95 of 185
County rank#99 of 189
National percentile40.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$231,442
Year-over-year home value change3.3%
Month-over-month home value change0.09%
Home value to income ratio4.14
Median household income$55,866
Bachelor's degree or higher19.5%
Civilian unemployment rate6.6%
Homeownership rate76.9%
Housing vacancy rate11.2%
Rent burden 30% or higher59.2%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Monticello Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Monticello Park?

Monticello Park is ranked #95 of 185 eligible neighborhoods in Winston-Salem; #302 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #8,921 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Monticello Park one of the best neighborhoods in Winston-Salem?

Monticello Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 46.4 and a city ranking of #95 of 185 eligible neighborhoods in Winston-Salem.

How much are homes worth in Monticello Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Monticello Park is approximately $231,442.

Are home values rising or falling in Monticello Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.3% year over year and 0.09% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Monticello Park?

Monticello Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 69.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Monticello Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $55,866.

How affordable is Monticello Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.14. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Monticello Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 76.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Monticello Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.6%.

How educated are residents of Monticello Park?

Approximately 19.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Monticello Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 59.2% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Monticello Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications15
Estimated originations6
Home-purchase applications6
Origination rate43.9%
Home-purchase share39.8%
Average application loan$139,836
Total application loan amount$2,052,966
National application rank#11,545 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 38.7% YoY; originations 35.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.