Neighborhood Profile

Pecan Valley

San Antonio, TX | Bexar County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
36.4
National rank: #12,028 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
36.6
Score
Value Opportunity
51.3
Score
Momentum
15.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationSan Antonio, TX
CountyBexar County
National rank#12,028 of 14,967
State rank#976 of 1,241
City rank#269 of 338
County rank#269 of 339
National percentile19.7
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$196,384
Year-over-year home value change-4.0%
Month-over-month home value change-0.19%
Home value to income ratio3.79
Median household income$51,857
Bachelor's degree or higher10.2%
Civilian unemployment rate2.0%
Homeownership rate52.7%
Housing vacancy rate8.6%
Rent burden 30% or higher58.8%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Pecan Valley

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Pecan Valley?

Pecan Valley is ranked #269 of 338 eligible neighborhoods in San Antonio; #976 of 1,241 eligible neighborhoods in TX; and #12,028 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Pecan Valley one of the best neighborhoods in San Antonio?

Pecan Valley has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 36.4 and a city ranking of #269 of 338 eligible neighborhoods in San Antonio.

How much are homes worth in Pecan Valley?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Pecan Valley is approximately $196,384.

Are home values rising or falling in Pecan Valley?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -4.0% year over year and -0.19% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Pecan Valley?

Pecan Valley has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 15.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Pecan Valley?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $51,857.

How affordable is Pecan Valley relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 3.79. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Pecan Valley primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 52.7%.

What is the unemployment rate in Pecan Valley?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.0%.

How educated are residents of Pecan Valley?

Approximately 10.2% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Pecan Valley face high rent burden?

Approximately 58.8% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Pecan Valley?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications219
Estimated originations132
Home-purchase applications135
Origination rate60.3%
Home-purchase share61.6%
Average application loan$199,410
Total application loan amount$43,764,827
National application rank#1,815 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -27.2% YoY; originations -28.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.

Texas Current Housing Market

Current housing market in Pecan Valley

A current-market snapshot based on active sale listings observed in the certified National Data System Texas housing refresh.

17
Active listings observed
$209,000
Median asking price
$139.33
Median asking price / sq. ft.
68.0
Median days on market
1,442 sq. ft.
Median home size
Observed asking-price range: $50,000 to $425,000 Newest listing observed: 2026-09-17 19:00:00-05:00
How this current-market geography is determined

Coverage basis: Exact Zillow neighborhood polygon matches.

17 exact polygon matches. Exact Zillow polygon membership and supplemental Census Block Group association remain separate in the governed data. Supplemental associations are not represented as exact Zillow polygon membership.

Current listing observations are separate from BestNeighborhoodsUSA rankings and do not change neighborhood scores, ranks, historical Zillow trends, Census measures, or HMDA mortgage intelligence.