Neighborhood Profile

Penrose

Arlington, VA | Arlington County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
46.8
National rank: #8,781 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
57.5
Score
Value Opportunity
51.2
Score
Momentum
23.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationArlington, VA
CountyArlington County
National rank#8,781 of 14,967
State rank#356 of 518
City rank#45 of 50
County rank#45 of 50
National percentile41.3
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$817,273
Year-over-year home value change-2.2%
Month-over-month home value change-0.19%
Home value to income ratio6.86
Median household income$119,180
Bachelor's degree or higher61.4%
Civilian unemployment rate5.7%
Homeownership rate30.4%
Housing vacancy rate7.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher41.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Penrose

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Penrose?

Penrose is ranked #45 of 50 eligible neighborhoods in Arlington; #356 of 518 eligible neighborhoods in VA; and #8,781 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Penrose one of the best neighborhoods in Arlington?

Penrose has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 46.8 and a city ranking of #45 of 50 eligible neighborhoods in Arlington.

How much are homes worth in Penrose?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Penrose is approximately $817,273.

Are home values rising or falling in Penrose?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -2.2% year over year and -0.19% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Penrose?

Penrose has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 23.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Penrose?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $119,180.

How affordable is Penrose relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.86. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Penrose primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 30.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Penrose?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.7%.

How educated are residents of Penrose?

Approximately 61.4% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Penrose face high rent burden?

Approximately 41.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Penrose?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications52
Estimated originations31
Home-purchase applications25
Origination rate59.7%
Home-purchase share48.3%
Average application loan$453,784
Total application loan amount$23,631,166
National application rank#7,074 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -7.1% YoY; originations -7.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.