Neighborhood Profile

Eken Park

Madison, WI | Dane County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
50.8
National rank: #7,341 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
42.0
Score
Value Opportunity
44.8
Score
Momentum
73.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMadison, WI
CountyDane County
National rank#7,341 of 14,967
State rank#255 of 394
City rank#78 of 87
County rank#80 of 89
National percentile51.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$357,962
Year-over-year home value change3.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.27%
Home value to income ratio6.39
Median household income$56,019
Bachelor's degree or higher45.7%
Civilian unemployment rate4.3%
Homeownership rate37.0%
Housing vacancy rate2.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher67.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Eken Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Eken Park?

Eken Park is ranked #78 of 87 eligible neighborhoods in Madison; #255 of 394 eligible neighborhoods in WI; and #7,341 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Eken Park one of the best neighborhoods in Madison?

Eken Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 50.8 and a city ranking of #78 of 87 eligible neighborhoods in Madison.

How much are homes worth in Eken Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Eken Park is approximately $357,962.

Are home values rising or falling in Eken Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.2% year over year and 0.27% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Eken Park?

Eken Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 73.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Eken Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $56,019.

How affordable is Eken Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.39. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Eken Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 37.0%.

What is the unemployment rate in Eken Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 4.3%.

How educated are residents of Eken Park?

Approximately 45.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Eken Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 67.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Eken Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications56
Estimated originations42
Home-purchase applications26
Origination rate75.5%
Home-purchase share46.3%
Average application loan$949,302
Total application loan amount$53,404,977
National application rank#6,770 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 3.9% YoY; originations 2.9% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.