Neighborhood Profile

Jackson Park

Milwaukee, WI | Milwaukee County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
57.4
National rank: #4,939 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
52.9
Score
Value Opportunity
58.1
Score
Momentum
63.4
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMilwaukee, WI
CountyMilwaukee County
National rank#4,939 of 14,967
State rank#198 of 394
City rank#41 of 154
County rank#79 of 205
National percentile67.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$286,408
Year-over-year home value change2.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.02%
Home value to income ratio4.29
Median household income$66,815
Bachelor's degree or higher28.1%
Civilian unemployment rate2.7%
Homeownership rate53.5%
Housing vacancy rate1.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher40.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Jackson Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Jackson Park?

Jackson Park is ranked #41 of 154 eligible neighborhoods in Milwaukee; #198 of 394 eligible neighborhoods in WI; and #4,939 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Jackson Park one of the best neighborhoods in Milwaukee?

Jackson Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 57.4 and a city ranking of #41 of 154 eligible neighborhoods in Milwaukee.

How much are homes worth in Jackson Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Jackson Park is approximately $286,408.

Are home values rising or falling in Jackson Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.7% year over year and 0.02% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Jackson Park?

Jackson Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 63.4. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Jackson Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $66,815.

How affordable is Jackson Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.29. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Jackson Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 53.5%.

What is the unemployment rate in Jackson Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 2.7%.

How educated are residents of Jackson Park?

Approximately 28.1% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Jackson Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 40.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Jackson Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications285
Estimated originations166
Home-purchase applications118
Origination rate58.4%
Home-purchase share41.4%
Average application loan$162,419
Total application loan amount$46,283,131
National application rank#1,283 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 32.3% YoY; originations 18.0% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.