Neighborhood Profile

Metcalfe Park

Milwaukee, WI | Milwaukee County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
30.6
National rank: #13,380 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
8.7
Score
Value Opportunity
25.1
Score
Momentum
73.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMilwaukee, WI
CountyMilwaukee County
National rank#13,380 of 14,967
State rank#377 of 394
City rank#140 of 154
County rank#191 of 205
National percentile10.6
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$105,011
Year-over-year home value change9.9%
Month-over-month home value change-0.33%
Home value to income ratio4.76
Median household income$22,059
Bachelor's degree or higher7.3%
Civilian unemployment rate15.4%
Homeownership rate28.9%
Housing vacancy rate28.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher56.1%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Metcalfe Park

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Metcalfe Park?

Metcalfe Park is ranked #140 of 154 eligible neighborhoods in Milwaukee; #377 of 394 eligible neighborhoods in WI; and #13,380 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Metcalfe Park one of the best neighborhoods in Milwaukee?

Metcalfe Park has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 30.6 and a city ranking of #140 of 154 eligible neighborhoods in Milwaukee.

How much are homes worth in Metcalfe Park?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Metcalfe Park is approximately $105,011.

Are home values rising or falling in Metcalfe Park?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 9.9% year over year and -0.33% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Metcalfe Park?

Metcalfe Park has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 73.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Metcalfe Park?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $22,059.

How affordable is Metcalfe Park relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.76. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Metcalfe Park primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 28.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Metcalfe Park?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 15.4%.

How educated are residents of Metcalfe Park?

Approximately 7.3% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Metcalfe Park face high rent burden?

Approximately 56.1% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Metcalfe Park?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications63
Estimated originations29
Home-purchase applications26
Origination rate46.7%
Home-purchase share41.5%
Average application loan$95,505
Total application loan amount$5,995,818
National application rank#6,305 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 9.1% YoY; originations 27.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.