Neighborhood Profile

Broadmoor

New Orleans, LA | Orleans Parish
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
36.2
National rank: #12,080 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
43.0
Score
Value Opportunity
51.8
Score
Momentum
3.5
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationNew Orleans, LA
CountyOrleans Parish
National rank#12,080 of 14,967
State rank#95 of 147
City rank#43 of 69
County rank#43 of 69
National percentile19.3
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$301,671
Year-over-year home value change-6.8%
Month-over-month home value change-0.83%
Home value to income ratio4.25
Median household income$71,049
Bachelor's degree or higher54.2%
Civilian unemployment rate6.7%
Homeownership rate58.4%
Housing vacancy rate15.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher61.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Broadmoor

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Broadmoor?

Broadmoor is ranked #43 of 69 eligible neighborhoods in New Orleans; #95 of 147 eligible neighborhoods in LA; and #12,080 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Broadmoor one of the best neighborhoods in New Orleans?

Broadmoor has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 36.2 and a city ranking of #43 of 69 eligible neighborhoods in New Orleans.

How much are homes worth in Broadmoor?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Broadmoor is approximately $301,671.

Are home values rising or falling in Broadmoor?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -6.8% year over year and -0.83% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Broadmoor?

Broadmoor has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 3.5. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Broadmoor?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $71,049.

How affordable is Broadmoor relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.25. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Broadmoor primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 58.4%.

What is the unemployment rate in Broadmoor?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 6.7%.

How educated are residents of Broadmoor?

Approximately 54.2% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Broadmoor face high rent burden?

Approximately 61.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Broadmoor?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications163
Estimated originations69
Home-purchase applications65
Origination rate42.7%
Home-purchase share40.2%
Average application loan$239,591
Total application loan amount$38,959,460
National application rank#2,681 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -11.7% YoY; originations -22.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.