Neighborhood Profile

Central Business District

Mobile, AL | Mobile County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
34.6
National rank: #12,514 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
40.6
Score
Value Opportunity
31.1
Score
Momentum
29.8
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMobile, AL
CountyMobile County
National rank#12,514 of 14,967
State rank#194 of 258
City rank#85 of 108
County rank#121 of 148
National percentile16.4
National bandLOWER_25_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$392,818
Year-over-year home value change-3.4%
Month-over-month home value change0.26%
Home value to income ratio9.13
Median household income$43,011
Bachelor's degree or higher37.6%
Civilian unemployment rate1.6%
Homeownership rate33.8%
Housing vacancy rate24.5%
Rent burden 30% or higher40.3%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Central Business District

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Central Business District?

Central Business District is ranked #85 of 108 eligible neighborhoods in Mobile; #194 of 258 eligible neighborhoods in AL; and #12,514 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Central Business District one of the best neighborhoods in Mobile?

Central Business District has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 34.6 and a city ranking of #85 of 108 eligible neighborhoods in Mobile.

How much are homes worth in Central Business District?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Central Business District is approximately $392,818.

Are home values rising or falling in Central Business District?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -3.4% year over year and 0.26% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Central Business District?

Central Business District has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 29.8. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Central Business District?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $43,011.

How affordable is Central Business District relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 9.13. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Central Business District primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 33.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Central Business District?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 1.6%.

How educated are residents of Central Business District?

Approximately 37.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Central Business District face high rent burden?

Approximately 40.3% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Central Business District?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications42
Estimated originations25
Home-purchase applications21
Origination rate59.5%
Home-purchase share49.9%
Average application loan$523,273
Total application loan amount$22,045,422
National application rank#7,930 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -24.9% YoY; originations -7.5% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.