Neighborhood Profile

Arlington Mill

Arlington, VA | Arlington County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
41.9
National rank: #10,414 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
45.5
Score
Value Opportunity
43.4
Score
Momentum
34.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationArlington, VA
CountyArlington County
National rank#10,414 of 14,967
State rank#416 of 518
City rank#48 of 50
County rank#48 of 50
National percentile30.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$560,040
Year-over-year home value change-0.4%
Month-over-month home value change-0.26%
Home value to income ratio7.31
Median household income$76,564
Bachelor's degree or higher35.5%
Civilian unemployment rate3.1%
Homeownership rate28.3%
Housing vacancy rate6.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher56.5%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Arlington Mill

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Arlington Mill?

Arlington Mill is ranked #48 of 50 eligible neighborhoods in Arlington; #416 of 518 eligible neighborhoods in VA; and #10,414 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Arlington Mill one of the best neighborhoods in Arlington?

Arlington Mill has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 41.9 and a city ranking of #48 of 50 eligible neighborhoods in Arlington.

How much are homes worth in Arlington Mill?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Arlington Mill is approximately $560,040.

Are home values rising or falling in Arlington Mill?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.4% year over year and -0.26% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Arlington Mill?

Arlington Mill has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 34.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Arlington Mill?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $76,564.

How affordable is Arlington Mill relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 7.31. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Arlington Mill primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 28.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Arlington Mill?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.1%.

How educated are residents of Arlington Mill?

Approximately 35.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Arlington Mill face high rent burden?

Approximately 56.5% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Arlington Mill?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications101
Estimated originations62
Home-purchase applications68
Origination rate61.7%
Home-purchase share67.4%
Average application loan$427,065
Total application loan amount$43,159,289
National application rank#4,313 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 25.1% YoY; originations 39.6% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.