Neighborhood Profile

Dauphin Acres

Mobile, AL | Mobile County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
47.1
National rank: #8,678 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
36.8
Score
Value Opportunity
58.7
Score
Momentum
47.3
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMobile, AL
CountyMobile County
National rank#8,678 of 14,967
State rank#102 of 258
City rank#46 of 108
County rank#68 of 148
National percentile42.0
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$154,980
Year-over-year home value change-1.7%
Month-over-month home value change0.91%
Home value to income ratio2.63
Median household income$58,860
Bachelor's degree or higher18.7%
Civilian unemployment rate5.0%
Homeownership rate41.3%
Housing vacancy rate6.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher44.4%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Dauphin Acres

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Dauphin Acres?

Dauphin Acres is ranked #46 of 108 eligible neighborhoods in Mobile; #102 of 258 eligible neighborhoods in AL; and #8,678 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Dauphin Acres one of the best neighborhoods in Mobile?

Dauphin Acres has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 47.1 and a city ranking of #46 of 108 eligible neighborhoods in Mobile.

How much are homes worth in Dauphin Acres?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Dauphin Acres is approximately $154,980.

Are home values rising or falling in Dauphin Acres?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -1.7% year over year and 0.91% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Dauphin Acres?

Dauphin Acres has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 47.3. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Dauphin Acres?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $58,860.

How affordable is Dauphin Acres relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.63. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Dauphin Acres primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 41.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Dauphin Acres?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 5.0%.

How educated are residents of Dauphin Acres?

Approximately 18.7% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Dauphin Acres face high rent burden?

Approximately 44.4% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Dauphin Acres?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications116
Estimated originations70
Home-purchase applications70
Origination rate60.3%
Home-purchase share60.3%
Average application loan$124,816
Total application loan amount$14,509,246
National application rank#3,771 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -8.3% YoY; originations -8.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.