Neighborhood Profile

Dava-Lakeshore

Tempe, AZ | Maricopa County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
41.4
National rank: #10,565 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
47.9
Score
Value Opportunity
38.1
Score
Momentum
35.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationTempe, AZ
CountyMaricopa County
National rank#10,565 of 14,967
State rank#551 of 746
City rank#53 of 68
County rank#465 of 546
National percentile29.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$479,881
Year-over-year home value change-0.6%
Month-over-month home value change-0.15%
Home value to income ratio8.08
Median household income$59,402
Bachelor's degree or higher64.2%
Civilian unemployment rate8.3%
Homeownership rate85.9%
Housing vacancy rate4.4%
Rent burden 30% or higher100.0%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Dava-Lakeshore

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Dava-Lakeshore?

Dava-Lakeshore is ranked #53 of 68 eligible neighborhoods in Tempe; #551 of 746 eligible neighborhoods in AZ; and #10,565 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Dava-Lakeshore one of the best neighborhoods in Tempe?

Dava-Lakeshore has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 41.4 and a city ranking of #53 of 68 eligible neighborhoods in Tempe.

How much are homes worth in Dava-Lakeshore?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Dava-Lakeshore is approximately $479,881.

Are home values rising or falling in Dava-Lakeshore?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.6% year over year and -0.15% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Dava-Lakeshore?

Dava-Lakeshore has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 35.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Dava-Lakeshore?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $59,402.

How affordable is Dava-Lakeshore relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 8.08. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Dava-Lakeshore primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 85.9%.

What is the unemployment rate in Dava-Lakeshore?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 8.3%.

How educated are residents of Dava-Lakeshore?

Approximately 64.2% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Dava-Lakeshore face high rent burden?

Approximately 100.0% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Dava-Lakeshore?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications47
Estimated originations28
Home-purchase applications18
Origination rate60.2%
Home-purchase share37.1%
Average application loan$225,218
Total application loan amount$10,634,156
National application rank#7,469 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 10.1% YoY; originations 13.1% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.