Neighborhood Profile

Devonshire

Mobile, AL | Mobile County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
44.1
National rank: #9,673 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
31.7
Score
Value Opportunity
52.2
Score
Momentum
52.7
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationMobile, AL
CountyMobile County
National rank#9,673 of 14,967
State rank#125 of 258
City rank#57 of 108
County rank#84 of 148
National percentile35.4
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$196,351
Year-over-year home value change2.2%
Month-over-month home value change-0.25%
Home value to income ratio2.88
Median household income$68,188
Bachelor's degree or higher13.6%
Civilian unemployment rate15.1%
Homeownership rate81.8%
Housing vacancy rate5.9%
Rent burden 30% or higher81.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Devonshire

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Devonshire?

Devonshire is ranked #57 of 108 eligible neighborhoods in Mobile; #125 of 258 eligible neighborhoods in AL; and #9,673 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Devonshire one of the best neighborhoods in Mobile?

Devonshire has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 44.1 and a city ranking of #57 of 108 eligible neighborhoods in Mobile.

How much are homes worth in Devonshire?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Devonshire is approximately $196,351.

Are home values rising or falling in Devonshire?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 2.2% year over year and -0.25% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Devonshire?

Devonshire has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 52.7. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Devonshire?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $68,188.

How affordable is Devonshire relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 2.88. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Devonshire primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 81.8%.

What is the unemployment rate in Devonshire?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 15.1%.

How educated are residents of Devonshire?

Approximately 13.6% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Devonshire face high rent burden?

Approximately 81.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Devonshire?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications28
Estimated originations17
Home-purchase applications17
Origination rate61.3%
Home-purchase share60.0%
Average application loan$156,386
Total application loan amount$4,357,994
National application rank#9,520 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -10.3% YoY; originations 7.2% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.