Neighborhood Profile

Echo Hills

Charlotte, NC | Mecklenburg County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
52.1
National rank: #6,874 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
62.0
Score
Value Opportunity
50.8
Score
Momentum
38.0
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationCharlotte, NC
CountyMecklenburg County
National rank#6,874 of 14,967
State rank#237 of 535
City rank#65 of 163
County rank#65 of 163
National percentile54.1
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$478,546
Year-over-year home value change0.4%
Month-over-month home value change-0.41%
Home value to income ratio6.48
Median household income$73,853
Bachelor's degree or higher54.8%
Civilian unemployment rate3.2%
Homeownership rate56.3%
Housing vacancy rate4.1%
Rent burden 30% or higher14.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Echo Hills

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Echo Hills?

Echo Hills is ranked #65 of 163 eligible neighborhoods in Charlotte; #237 of 535 eligible neighborhoods in NC; and #6,874 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Echo Hills one of the best neighborhoods in Charlotte?

Echo Hills has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 52.1 and a city ranking of #65 of 163 eligible neighborhoods in Charlotte.

How much are homes worth in Echo Hills?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Echo Hills is approximately $478,546.

Are home values rising or falling in Echo Hills?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 0.4% year over year and -0.41% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Echo Hills?

Echo Hills has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 38.0. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Echo Hills?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $73,853.

How affordable is Echo Hills relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 6.48. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Echo Hills primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 56.3%.

What is the unemployment rate in Echo Hills?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.2%.

How educated are residents of Echo Hills?

Approximately 54.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Echo Hills face high rent burden?

Approximately 14.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Echo Hills?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications41
Estimated originations28
Home-purchase applications26
Origination rate67.7%
Home-purchase share64.3%
Average application loan$358,407
Total application loan amount$14,713,417
National application rank#8,040 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -2.2% YoY; originations 2.7% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.