Neighborhood Profile

Edgewood

Richmond, VA | Richmond City
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
50.9
National rank: #7,300 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
53.4
Score
Value Opportunity
55.8
Score
Momentum
40.1
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationRichmond, VA
CountyRichmond City
National rank#7,300 of 14,967
State rank#301 of 518
City rank#57 of 113
County rank#57 of 113
National percentile51.2
National bandMIDDLE_50_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$293,993
Year-over-year home value change-0.1%
Month-over-month home value change-0.11%
Home value to income ratio4.50
Median household income$65,296
Bachelor's degree or higher46.8%
Civilian unemployment rate3.7%
Homeownership rate69.1%
Housing vacancy rate5.8%
Rent burden 30% or higher53.9%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Edgewood

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Edgewood?

Edgewood is ranked #57 of 113 eligible neighborhoods in Richmond; #301 of 518 eligible neighborhoods in VA; and #7,300 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Edgewood one of the best neighborhoods in Richmond?

Edgewood has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 50.9 and a city ranking of #57 of 113 eligible neighborhoods in Richmond.

How much are homes worth in Edgewood?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Edgewood is approximately $293,993.

Are home values rising or falling in Edgewood?

Zillow neighborhood values changed -0.1% year over year and -0.11% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Edgewood?

Edgewood has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 40.1. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Edgewood?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $65,296.

How affordable is Edgewood relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.50. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Edgewood primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 69.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Edgewood?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 3.7%.

How educated are residents of Edgewood?

Approximately 46.8% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Edgewood face high rent burden?

Approximately 53.9% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Edgewood?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications31
Estimated originations22
Home-purchase applications15
Origination rate72.2%
Home-purchase share48.5%
Average application loan$242,724
Total application loan amount$7,544,944
National application rank#9,095 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications -14.4% YoY; originations 18.4% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.