Neighborhood Profile

Family Acres

Lincoln, NE | Lancaster County
Scored premium profile
Best Neighborhoods USA Index
75.0
National rank: #630 of 14,967
Stability and Strength
75.4
Score
Value Opportunity
76.6
Score
Momentum
72.2
Score
Score note: Rankings show denominators so users always see the size of the eligible cohort.
ContextValue
LocationLincoln, NE
CountyLancaster County
National rank#630 of 14,967
State rank#3 of 39
City rank#3 of 38
County rank#3 of 38
National percentile95.8
National bandTOP_5_PERCENT
Neighborhood Expert Opportunity
Become the Neighborhood Expert for this market

Reach consumers while they are actively deciding where to live.

Inquire about this market
Unsold commercial placement. No local expert is currently assigned.

Housing and local fundamentals

Housing and market metricsValue
Current Zillow home value$451,603
Year-over-year home value change3.2%
Month-over-month home value change0.24%
Home value to income ratio4.07
Median household income$111,001
Bachelor's degree or higher65.5%
Civilian unemployment rate0.7%
Homeownership rate71.1%
Housing vacancy rate2.7%
Rent burden 30% or higher56.6%

How to read this profile

  • Ranks are always shown with denominators.
  • Momentum reflects both year-over-year and month-over-month housing change.
  • Stability and Strength and Value Opportunity are governed composite scores.
  • Identity composition is descriptive intelligence and is not a scoring component.
Questions and Answers

Questions About Living in Family Acres

What is the Best Neighborhoods USA ranking for Family Acres?

Family Acres is ranked #3 of 38 eligible neighborhoods in Lincoln; #3 of 39 eligible neighborhoods in NE; and #630 of 14,967 eligible neighborhoods in the United States.

Is Family Acres one of the best neighborhoods in Lincoln?

Family Acres has a Best Neighborhoods USA Index of 75.0 and a city ranking of #3 of 38 eligible neighborhoods in Lincoln.

How much are homes worth in Family Acres?

The current Zillow Home Value Index for Family Acres is approximately $451,603.

Are home values rising or falling in Family Acres?

Zillow neighborhood values changed 3.2% year over year and 0.24% month over month.

What is the Neighborhood Momentum Score for Family Acres?

Family Acres has a Neighborhood Momentum Score of 72.2. Momentum is 70% year-over-year and 30% month-over-month Zillow housing change.

What is the median household income in Family Acres?

The NDS-derived neighborhood median household income is approximately $111,001.

How affordable is Family Acres relative to household income?

The current Zillow home-value-to-household-income ratio is 4.07. Price-to-income affordability is a major Value Opportunity input.

Is Family Acres primarily homeowners or renters?

The NDS-derived homeownership rate is approximately 71.1%.

What is the unemployment rate in Family Acres?

The NDS-derived civilian unemployment rate is approximately 0.7%.

How educated are residents of Family Acres?

Approximately 65.5% of residents age 25 and older are estimated to have a bachelor's degree or higher.

What share of renters in Family Acres face high rent burden?

Approximately 56.6% of the applicable renter-household universe is estimated to spend 30% or more of household income on gross rent.

How does Best Neighborhoods USA score Family Acres?

The overall index combines 40% Stability and Strength, 35% Value Opportunity, and 25% Momentum. Race, ethnicity, and identity composition are not scoring components.

Governed ranking context

How this neighborhood ranks

HMDA Mortgage Intelligence

Neighborhood Mortgage Market

FULL_OR_NEAR_FULL

Modeled neighborhood-level mortgage activity allocated from governed HMDA tract data using Zillow neighborhood geometry. These neighborhood values are nonadditive and do not enter the Best Neighborhoods USA Index.

Activity year2024
Estimated applications243
Estimated originations188
Home-purchase applications121
Origination rate77.3%
Home-purchase share49.6%
Average application loan$289,820
Total application loan amount$70,561,238
National application rank#1,603 of 14,874 rankable neighborhoods
Geometry coverage100.0%
Recent trend: Applications 7.0% YoY; originations 8.3% YoY
Mortgage methodology

HMDA is natively reported at tract and other lender-reporting geographies, not Zillow neighborhood or ZIP geography. This module uses the certified NDS HMDA-to-Zillow tract-vintage crosswalk and area-weighted allocation. Rankings require governed geometry coverage. Applicant demographics are excluded. Neighborhood values may overlap and must not be summed to reconstruct ZIP or national totals.